40: Pretty Things: Deep Conditioning

hello february

Hey guys!

Happy February! ❤
This month is all about love and romance and it’s so freaking much fun to be a girl in February! I wanna kick off the month with a post about pampering our hair, because how girly is that? 😘

So basically, my hair turns to straw in the dry winter months if I don’t take matters into my own hands and condition the heck out of it. I know I don’t help the issue much by coloring and flat ironing, lol. (I get my hair straightened at the salon, but still use a flat iron to style it. Redundant? Prolly..haha)

Last week, I took y’all on a hair coloring adventure, so this week I thought I’d talk about deep conditioning. ‘Cause really they go hand in hand.
Continue reading

36: Pretty Things: Adventures in Hair Color

pretty things hc

Hey guys!

So basically I decided a long time ago that instead of paying a zillion dollars at the salon to have my hair colored, I would just buy a box and do it myself. Smart? Probably not (LOL), but it saves me quite a bit of money.

Don’t worry, I still go for regular trims and to have my hair straightened (soooo recommend if you’re a flat iron girl! Saves time AND hair damage!!), and that hits right at ¥15,000 ($160.00 US) every 4 or five months. Sooo, as far as color goes, I take it upon myself!

The thing with that is, it’s like playing hair dye roulette every time you have to dye your hair.  XD
Continue reading

32: Pretty Things: Night Time Routine

pretty things stars

Hey guys!

I don’t know about you, but sometimes I have a really hard time falling asleep at night. It’s almost like my brain just won’t shut down and wants to have heart-to-heart discussions on every single aspect of life RIGHT NOW. It really sucks when you have to wake up early for work or classes. (or both if you’re a teacher 😛 )

Last week, I wrote about my morning routine so this week I wanted to share some of the things I do at night to get in sleepyhead-mode!
Continue reading

28: Pretty Things: Morning Routine

pretty things banner

Hey guys!

I should start off this post by saying that I am not a ‘natural’ morning person. (LOL) Like, at all. We have a love/loathe relationship, really, morning and I.

However, one of the best things I’ve ever done for myself is to establish a solid morning routine. I guess it’s made me into a ‘faux’ morning person by helping me wake up, keeping my time on track and reducing stress! We do not need stress in the morning, nope.
Continue reading

24: Pretty Things: ウサギ目メイク (rabbit eye makeup)

pretty things banner

Hey guys!
So there’s this trend in Japan I have to tell you about.

It all started when I was reading a fashion magazine and noticed that the model looked like she’d been crying. I thought that was a little strange, but I live in freaking Japan and sometimes it’s anything goes.

Then I was reading my favorite Japanese beauty blog, MERY and there was literally an article titled “Red isn’t just for cheeks anymore. Usagi eye makeup gives you the super cute and defenseless look that you’ve been crying” that was all about ウサギ目メイク (usagi eye makeup, or rabbit eyes).

You read that right.
Continue reading